Showing posts with label managers. Show all posts
Showing posts with label managers. Show all posts

Sunday, October 8, 2023

MMDA League History Update 2023

It's been three years since I've updated the all-time MMDA manager register.

When I got back into this Blogger user interface, I was immediately reminded why. It's impossible to work with HTML tables in this program. So I created a cool looking table in Excel and pasted a screen grab here.

Active MMDA Managers Ranked By Winning Percentage

The 162-game rate section captures what MMDA standings would look like if the all-time data was telescoped to a single season. 

I incorporated all manager data to which I have access. It dates back to 1995 in several cases, though my understanding is that several MMDA managers' tenures predate that season.

Sunday, November 1, 2020

MMDA Manager Register After 2020 Season

This post includes a complete statistical record for MMDA managers going back to 1995.

Managers are ranked by Fibonacci win points. This concept was introduced by Bill James in his book Whatever Happened To The Hall Of Fame? It balances teams' win totals with their winning percentage to arrive at one pleasing number.

Key to categories: 90W and 100W are 90-win and 100-win seasons. DIV stands for division titles and POST for postseason appearances. FIB is Fibonacci win points.

Regular Season Manager Register

RKMANAGERWLPCT
YRS90W
100W
DIV
POSTFIB
1 John Tresca 2398 1814 .569 26 19 11 12 19 1949
2 Ray Ross 2338 1874 .555 26 14 6 9 16 1762
3 Steven Tresca 2277 1935 .541 26 18 9 2 19 1573
4 James Bailey 2225 1987 .528 26 9 5 7 14 1413
5 Matt Eddy 1618 1460 .526 19 8 4 8 11 1009
6 Steve Frediani 2064 2148 .490 26 8 3 8 10 927
7 Jim Baker 1979 2235 .470 26 4 2 2 3 673
8 John Lamanna 1095 1011 .520 13 5 1 4 7 653
9 Jim Derer 795 663 .545 9 4 1 4 5 565
10 Tim Ednoff 780 678 .535 9 3 0 1 4 519
11 George O'Connor 777 681 .533 9 4 2 3 6 510
12 Mike Siddon 1517 1723 .468 20 2 0 0 3 504
13 Clyde Elkins 651 645 .502 8 4 2 1 4 333
14 Jim Gruttadauria 707 751 .485 9 0 0 0 2 299
15 Ryan McCabe 771 849 .476 10 1 0 1 2 289
16 Bill Huffman 71 91 .438 1 0 0 0 0 11
17 Patrick Tougas 113 211 .349 2 0 0 0 0 -59
18 Bret Williams 42 120 .259 1 0 0 0 0 -67
19 Kevin Kasunich 302 508 .373 5 0 0 0 0 -93
20 Mike Renick 359 613 .369 6 1 0 0 1 -121

Remember, this data covers the 1995 through 2020 seasons.

Managerial thresholds crossed in 2020: Steve Frediani passed 2,000 wins and Mike Siddon cleared 1,500.

Sunday, January 5, 2020

Active MMDA Manager Register 2019

A complete statistical record for the MMDA goes back to 1995. That's the line of demarcation I used to create our league's all-time managerial register.

Managers are ranked by Fibonacci win points. This concept was introduced by Bill James in his book Whatever Happened To The Hall Of Fame? It balances teams' win totals with their winning percentage to arrive at one pleasing number.

The formula is simply wins (times) winning percentage (plus) wins (minus) losses. So rather than rank managers by total wins or by winning percentage, I chose to rank them by Fibonacci win points to balance quality (winning percentage) and quantity (career wins).

Note that Kyle Glaser and Jeff Olson stepped away after the 2019 season, the former after only one season.

NoManagerWLPctYrsPlayoffMaxWMaxLFibonacci
1. John Tresca 2305 1745 .569 25 18 120 124 1872
2. Ray Ross 2247 1803 .555 25 15 117 98 1691
3. Steven Tresca 2214 1836 .547 25 19 108 123 1588
4. James Bailey 2148 1902 .530 25 14 105 102 1385
5. Matt Eddy 1507 1409 .517 18 10 113 113 877
6. Steve Frediani 1960 2090 .484 25 9 106 116 819
7. John Lamanna 1023 921 .526 12 7 108 96 640
8. Jim Baker 1896 2156 .468 25 3 112 117 627
9. Tim Ednoff 701 595 .541 8 4 99 89 485
10. Jim Derer 700 596 .540 8 4 101 87 482
11.Mike Siddon 1425 1653 .463 19 2 98 103 432
12. George O'Connor 680 616 .525 8 5 103 95 421
13. Clyde Elkins 590 544 .520 7 4 113 102 353
14. Ryan McCabe 691 767 .474 9 2 93 108 251
15. Jeff Olson 891 1053 .458 12 4 109 118 246
16. Jim Gruttadauria 621 675 .479 8 2 89 98 244
17. Kyle Glaser 75 87 .463 1 0 75 87 23
18. Patrick Tougas 48 114 .296 1 0 48 114 -52
19. Kevin Kasunich 238 410 .367 4 0 65 111 -85
20. Mike Renick 265 545 .327 5 0 67 124 -193

Remember, this data covers the 1995 through 2019 seasons.

Managerial thresholds crossed in 2019: John Tresca passed 2,300 wins, Ray Ross and Steven Tresca eclipsed 2,200 wins, James Bailey moved past 2,100 wins.

Friday, January 3, 2020

Top 10 Managers Of The 2010s

Just as every journey begins with a single step, a successful season is the culmination of several small achievements that equal a larger accomplishment.

This post celebrates the MMDA managers who achieved the most in the 2010s, both small and large.

To assess managers’ greatness, I borrowed a scoring system from Bill James.

Teams receive one point each for having a winning season, for winning 90 games and for winning 100 games.

Teams receive two points for winning a division, three points for winning a pennant and four points for winning a World Series championship.

Thus the highest score via this six-tiered scoring system is 12 points. There were four “perfect” teams in MMDA in the 2010s. These teams won 100 games, a division title and a World Series championship.

• 2013 Northeast Huskies
• 2015 Mohawk Valley Lions
• 2018 Elysian Fields Flying Dutchmen
• 2019 Spokane Hooded Crows

Now let’s see how MMDA managers stack up for the years 2010 to 2019.

Saturday, October 27, 2018

Active MMDA Manager Register 2018

A complete statistical record for the MMDA goes back to 1995. That's the line of demarcation I used to create our league's all-time managerial register.

Managers are ranked by Fibonacci win points. This concept was introduced by Bill James in his book Whatever Happened To The Hall Of Fame? It balances teams' win totals with their winning percentage to arrive at one pleasing number.

The formula is simply wins (times) winning percentage (plus) wins (minus) losses. So rather than rank managers by total wins or by winning percentage, I chose to rank them by Fibonacci win points to balance quality (winning percentage) and quantity (career wins).

Note the return of Jeff Olson and subtraction of Mike Johnson in this year's register. Jeff previously managed in the MMDA from 2002 to 2004 and from 2007 to 2012 before returning in 2018 with a playoff team.  

NoManagerWLPctYrsPlayoffHighWHighLFibonacci
1 John Tresca 2221 1667 .571 24 17 120 124 1823
2 Ray Ross 2183 1705 .561 24 20 117 92 1704
3 Steven Tresca 2123 1765 .546 24 18 108 123 1517
4 James Bailey 2047 1841 .526 24 13 105 102 1284
5 Matt Eddy 1420 1334 .516 17 10 113 113 818
6 Steve Frediani 1855 2033 .477 24 9 106 116 707
7 John Lamanna 815 643 .559 9 7 108 85 628
8 Jim Baker 1787 2101 .460 24 2 112 117 507
9 Tim Ednoff 615 519 .542 7 4 99 89 430
10 Jim Derer 611 523 .539 7 3 101 87 417
11 Mike Siddon 1347 1569 .462 18 2 98 103 400
12 George O'Connor 591 543 .521 7 4 103 95 356
13 Jeff Olson 771 849 .476 10 4 109 118 289
14 Clyde Elkins 488 484 .502 6 3 113 102 249
15 Ryan McCabe 620 676 .478 8 2 93 108 241
16 Tom Edwards 468 504 .481 6 1 90 105 189
17 Jim Gruttadauria 532 602 .469 7 1 87 98 180
18 Dave Jones 569 727 .439 8 1 88 106 92
19 Kevin Kasunich 180 306 .370 3 0 65 111 -59
20 Mike Renick 198 450 .306 4 0 62 124 -192

Remember, this data covers the 1995 through 2018 seasons.

James Bailey won his 2,000th game in 2018. Matt Eddy can reach 1,500 by winning at least 80 games in 2019.
 
In the sample period, John Tresca has won the most division titles with 10. Next on the list are Matt Eddy and Ray Ross (seven each), James Bailey (five), John Lamanna (four) and Steve Frediani and Jeff Olson (three each).

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Active MMDA Manager Register 2017

Northwest manager Ray Ross traces his MMDA roots back to 1989 and has thus managed a league game in each of the past four decades. Next time you converse with Ray, congratulate him on finishing his 29th season in the league in 2017.

Five other MMDA managers joined up in the 1990s and remain active to this day: James Bailey, Jim Baker, Steve Frediani, John Tresca and Steven Tresca. However, a complete statistical record for the MMDA goes back only to 1995, so that's where I drew the line when creating our league's all-time managerial register.

A new wrinkle added this year is Fibonacci win points. This concept was introduced by Bill James in his book Whatever Happened To The Hall Of Fame?, and it balances teams' win totals with their winning percentage to arrive at one pleasing number.

The formula is simply wins (times) winning percentage (plus) wins (minus) losses—or W * PCT + W - L. So rather than rank managers by total wins or by winning percentage, I chose to rank them by Fibonacci win points to balance quality and quantity.

NoManagerWLPctYrsPlayoffHighWHighLFibonacci
1 John Tresca 2145 1581 .576 23 17 120 124 1799
2 Ray Ross 2098 1628 .563 23 19 117 92 1651
3 Steven Tresca 2064 1662 .554 23 18 108 123 1545
4 James Bailey 1973 1753 .530 23 13 105 102 1265
5 Matt Eddy 1318 1274 .508 16 9 113 113 714
6 Steve Frediani 1788 1938 .480 23 9 106 116 708
7 John Lamanna 738 558 .569 8 7 108 78 600
8 Mike Johnson 898 884 .504 11 5 97 97 467
9 Jim Baker 1705 2021 .458 23 2 112 117 464
10 Mike Siddon 1266 1488 .460 17 2 98 103 360
11 Tim Ednoff 518 454 .533 6 3 99 89 340
12 Jim Derer 514 458 .529 6 2 101 87 328
13 G. O'Connor 491 481 .505 6 3 103 95 258
14 J. Gruttadauria 468 504 .481 6 1 87 94 189
15 Ryan McCabe 534 600 .471 7 1 93 108 185
16 Tom Edwards 392 418 .484 5 1 90 105 164
17 Clyde Elkins 375 435 .463 5 2 94 102 114
18 Dave Jones 502 632 .443 7 1 88 106 92
19 Kevin Kasunich 115 209 .355 2 0 64 111 -53
20 Mike Renick 136 350 .280 3 0 53 124 -176

Remember, this data covers the 1995 through 2017 seasons.

Steven Tresca won his 2,000th game in 2017. James Bailey will join the 2,000-win pantheon in 2018.

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Examining 15 Years Of League History In Five-Year Windows

Note: I updated this file with a corrected calculation for ERA+, which altered a few pitching and balance leaders (March 18, 2017).

The MMDA just completed its 15th season of play in its "online" era. This means we have comprehensive player, team and league data for every season from 2002 through 2016.

To celebrate this odd anniversary, I sliced the data into three five-years periods to see how things shook out. Which were the best regular-season teams from 2002 to 2006? Which teams dominated the playoffs from 2007 to 2011? Which players or teams established league records from 2012 to 2016?

Now we have the answers to these esoteric questions and more.

Granted, dividing the seasons into five-year buckets based on chronology is arbitrary. So at the end of this piece, I divide MMDA history into periods along lines that a historian might draw.

In the tables below PF stands for park factor. Pyth stands for Pythagorean record.


I. Period One: 2002–2006

The best regular season managers from 2002 to 2006 as ranked by wins.

NoManagerWLPctR/GOPS+RA/GERA+HomeRoadPFPyth
1 Steven Tresca 470340.5805.891194.80103+23+42100.589
2John Tresca451359.5574.941014.52109+21+25100.537
3James Bailey450360.5565.481094.78107+30+15109.561
4Ray Ross441369.5444.62944.13115+7+2993.544
5Mike Capriotti440370.5434.65934.30112+26+9104.538

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Active MMDA Manager Register 2016

In the continuing tradition of lifting ideas from Baseball-Reference, I created an all-time register for the 20 active managers in the MMDA.

A similar table to the one that appears here also runs at the bottom of our site's Playoff History page, but even I sometimes forget it's there. So I embellished the data from that page and created a more prominent space for it here on the blog.

Thanks to commissioner James Bailey's record keeping from the early years of the MMDA, I had access to comprehensive won-loss and playoff data back through the 1995 season. So that's where I drew the line for this table. Five active managers played in the league in 1994 or earlier, but the results of those seasons are not reflected here.

Managers are sorted here by career wins. Remember, this data goes back only through the 1995 season.

NoManagerYrsWLPctGHighWHighLPlayoffsWSWonPennWon
1 John Tresca 22 2047 1517 .574 3564 120 124 16 2 5
2 Ray Ross 22 2003 1561 .562 3564 117 92 18 2 5
3 Steven Tresca 22 1976 1588 .554 3564 108 123 17 2 3
4 James Bailey 22 1891 1673 .531 3564 105 102 13 1 1
5 Steve Frediani 22 1708 1856 .479 3564 106 116 9 0 3
6 Jim Baker 22 1614 1950 .453 3564 112 117 1 0 0
7 Matt Eddy 15 1239 1191 .510 2430 113 113 9 2 3
8 Mike Siddon 16 1193 1399 .460 2592 98 103 2 0 0
9 Mike Johnson 10 831 789 .513 1620 97 97 5 0 0
10 John Lamanna 7 642 492 .566 1134 108 78 6 1 1
11 Ryan McCabe 6 466 506 .479 972 93 108 1 0 0
12 Dave Jones 6 435 537 .448 972 88 106 1 1 1
13 Jim Derer 5 428 382 .528 810 101 87 2 0 0
14 Tim Ednoff 5 424 386 .523 810 99 89 2 0 0
15 G. O'Connor 5 399 411 .493 810 103 95 2 0 0
16 J. Gruttadauria 5 388 422 .479 810 87 94 1 0 0
17 Tom Edwards 4 317 331 .489 648 90 105 1 0 0
18 Clyde Elkins 4 283 365 .437 648 94 102 1 0 0
19 Mike Renick 2 83 241 .256 324 45 124 0 0 0
20 Kevin Kasunich 1 51 111 .315 162 51 111 0 0 0

Monday, January 9, 2017

Most Decorated Managers Of The Past Decade

Bill James once proposed a method for evaluating managers' worthiness for enshrinement in Cooperstown. He assigned weighted values to various accomplishments, such as World Series championships (eight points each), pennants not resulting in a championship (five), division titles (three), career wins (one point per 200) and 100-win seasons (one).

Last year, I applied James' manager standards to the past decade of MMDA play, and John Tresca's Northeast Huskies ranked No. 1 for the 2006-2015 period.

This year I applied those same standards to the past 10 seasons of MMDA play, 2007-2016, to see if anyone challenged John for the top spot. This time, however, I substituted top-four playoff seedings for division titles, because division titles are practically meaningless in our league format.

MMDA teams receive no bonus for winning their division and, in fact, just three of the past eight league champions won their division, whereas two teams that qualified for the playoffs as the No. 8 seed—2012 Goldenrod and 2016 Lake County—actually won the whole thing.

I included division titles in the table below, even though it does not count toward the final score. The Avg-W column is simply Wins divided by Years.

No.ManagerYearsAvg-WWSPennDivTop-4Wins*100-WTotal
1 John Tresca 10 98 1 2 8 8 978 7 53
2 Matt Eddy 10 94 2 1 5 3 941 2 36
3 Ray Ross 10 93 1 2 4 3 925 3 34
4 Steven Tresca 10 86 1 1 1 4 862 3 32
5 John Lamanna 7 92 1 —3 4 642 1 24
6 Steve Frediani 10 79—2 2 1 794 —16
7 James Bailey 10 85 ——4 3 853 1 14
8 Dave Jones 6 73 1 ———435 —10
9 Jim Baker 10 78——1 1 781 1 7
10 Jim Derer 5 86 ——1 1 428 1 6
11 Tim Ednoff 5 85 ——1 1 424 —5
Ryan McCabe 6 78 ———1 466 —5
George O'Connor 5 80 ——1 1 399 1 5
14 Clyde Elkins 4 71 ———1 283 —4
15 Mike Johnson 9 85 ——1 —762 —3
Mike Siddon 10 74 ————742 —3
17 Tom Edwards 4 79 ————317 —1
Jim Gruttadauria 5 78 ————388 —1
19 Kevin Kasunich 1 51 ————51 —0
Mike Renick 2 42 ————83 —0
* Teams awarded one point for every 200 wins

Friday, January 8, 2016

A Jamesian Approach To Evaluating MMDA Managers

In his 1995 book "Whatever Happened To The Hall Of Fame?," Bill James proposed a method for evaluating managers' worthiness for enshrinement in Cooperstown. He assigned weighted values to various accomplishments, such as World Series championships (eight points each), pennants not resulting in a championship (five), division titles (three), career wins (one point per 200) and 100-win seasons (one).

With the Hall of Fame announcing this week that Ken Griffey Jr. and Mike Piazza would comprise its class of 2016, I thought it would be fun to review our current membership with an HOF angle. Thus, I applied James' manager standards to the past decade of MMDA play.

In addition to the weighted values listed, James also awarded points for tenure, but since MMDA managers are not hired and fired by team owners, I did not consider this category relevant to our league context. Instead, I simply listed years in the MMDA, dating back to 2006.

Managers Clyde Elkins (three years) and Mike Renick (one) have undertaken complete rebuilds, so I did not include them in the following ranking.

No.ManagerYearsWSx8Pennx5Divx3Wins*x1100Wx1Total
1John Tresca 1018210824100858855
2Matt Eddy102161561893142245
3Ray Ross101821051594743340
4Steven Tresca1018150083643320
5James Bailey10000041286941117
6John Lamanna618002653420016
7Steve Frediani1000151377030011
8Jim Baker100000137823117
9Mike Johnson80000136693006
10Jim Derer40000133531115
11Tim Ednoff40000133421004
12Mike Siddon100000007463003

Eric Campell**100000007313003
14Ryan McCabe50000003891001

Dave Jones50000003471001

Jim Gruttadauria40000003151001

George O'Connor40000002961001

Tom Edwards30000002271001
* Teams awarded one point for every 200 wins
**  Kevin Kasunich takes over franchise for 2016

Sunday, December 2, 2012

League welcomes two new skippers

While we were sad to see old friends Jeff Green and Jeff Olson step away from the league this week, we have quickly found two capable, experienced replacements in Jim Pardee and Clyde Elkins. Jim takes over Jeff Olson's Yankee Clippers, and being from Columbus, Ohio, he is even keeping the team name as the Columbus Clippers. Clyde takes over the Michigan Lakers, with a mouthful of a team name, the Elysian Fields Flying Dutchmen, a double tribute to baseball's roots.

Please send a warm welcome to the league's new members, and perhaps drop a trade inquiry while you're at it. Both clubs have some nice long-term talent, some good card value, and some, uh, shall we say, dead weight?

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Jeff-less in the MMDA

Just when it appeared we would make it through the offseason with minimal turnover, we lost two Jeffs in less than a week.

Jeff Green, manager of the Michigan Lakers, stepped aside, citing recurring technological issues with the chat site on draft day as a significant factor in his decision. As he put it, draft day is at least half the fun of being in a league like this, and having to participate from the sidelines the past two years was a let down.

Jeff Olson, manager of the Yankee Clippers, has also resigned, due to health reasons. Jeff had built his team into a perennial contender in recent years. We are rooting for him to feel better, and have let him know he is welcome back if he is physically able to participate again in the future. Best of luck to Jeff, who has frequently been in my thoughts since he sent me that sad email earlier this week.

Jeff O. was kind enough to recommend the league to a friend of his from another mutual league, so we have a lead on one replacement manager.